Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY & PDPA COMPLIANCE STATEMENT

Thank you for visiting our web site and/or using our mobile application. This is the Privacy Policy & PDPA Compliance Statement (“Privacy Policy”) of HELLO TRAVEL PTE. LTD. (UEN 201536273E) (“the Company” or “We” and details of which can be found at the end of this Policy). For avoidance of doubt, this Policy includes without limitation the usage of our Properties including but not limited to the URL www.havehalalwilltravel.com (“the Properties”) and your participation in any of our events, and the use of any of our associated mobile application (regardless of its form) (collectively referred to as “our Properties”). This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site or in relation to any of our Properties. Please read this privacy policy before using our Properties or submitting any personal information. By using our Properties, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy, which are incorporated into the General Terms of Use. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of your personally identifiable information to a reasonable extent possible, subject to provisions of the law. Other than as required by laws that guarantee public access to certain types of information, or in response to subpoenas or other legal instruments that authorize disclosure, personally identifiable information is not disclosed without your express consent. For avoidance of doubt, the use of the Properties shall constitute your express consent.

Compliance with the Law

We are committed to ensuring compliance with the applicable privacy laws, in particular the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012). You can find a copy of the Act at http://statutes.agc.gov.sg.

Personal Data Protection Act Statement

The main purposes for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by us, its related entities and our service providers in Singapore include providing you with information relating to our latest news and updates including but not limited to commercial and technology updates, events, promotions and third party tie-ups and partnerships. More specifically, we use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Electronic direct mail (either by us or a commercial third party);
  • Planning and execution of any event marketing campaigns;
  • Marketing updates on any events organized by us.

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via your telephone number unless you have provided us consent to do so.

This privacy policy provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from us, please contact our

Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:

Name: [Melvin Goh]
Email : [hello@havehalalwilltravel.com]
Postal Address: [5001 Beach Road, Golden Mile Complex, #03-65, Singapore 199588]
Telephone Number : [+65 6291 4035]

Company details: Hello Travel Pte. Ltd (UEN 201536273E)

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s Properties at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

Information Collection and Use

Categories of personally identifiable information collected by us include all details submitted through the Properties or at our events. The submission of such information through us shall mean that consent has been given under Sections 13, 14 and/or 15 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. The secondary purpose is for us to serve you the most relevant advertisements according to your profile and needs.

We and/or our commercial partners may use your personally identifiable information to contact you for the purposes of marketing and customer service support.

All information and documents transmitted via us will be protected and secured in the most reasonable and secure method available.

Additionally, the Web server hosting this service collects, at least temporarily, the following information: Internet Protocol (IP) address of device being used; Web pages requested; referring Web page; browser used; date and time. This information is collected to monitor the use of us. We may use IP-address and device information and anonymous-browser history to report information about site accesses and for profiling purposes. This information is generally used to improve our application presentation and utilization. We also may use IP address information for troubleshooting purposes.

Disclosure of Collected Information

Other than as set out in this policy, we will not disclose or share, without your express consent, personally identifiable information, except for certain explicit circumstances in which disclosure may be required by law. Your personally identifiable information will not be distributed or sold to third-party organizations.

Links to Other Sites or Applications

You may encounter links to other Web sites or applications of organizations not directly affiliated with us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the information practices of external organizations. We recommend you review the privacy statements of each external Web site or application that collects personal information.

Cookie/Tracking Technology
We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use us. Cookies can also help customize us for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information
We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

We may transfer your personal information to third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information.

Data Security, Retention etc

The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect guest information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We will retain your personal information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Changes to Policy

From time to time, we may change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

Contact / Enquiry / Data Amendment

If you have any concern, issues or questions regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us via email at [hello@havehalalwilltravel.com].

If you would like to access your personal data that is retained by us or amend any personal data, please feel free to contact us via email at [hello@havehalalwilltravel.com].